concurring.
[…] If Rohlfing can be read by reasonable judges to reach diametrically opposing results, that language should be reexamined rather than relied upon.
For my part, invoking rudimentary principles of law that the charge should instruct the jury to resolve issues tendered by the pleadings and raised by the evidence, I find that the application paragraph authorizes a conviction upon findings that are consonant with the indictment and evidence.
The indictment was cast in terms of V.T. C.A. Penal Code, § 29.02(a)(2) — “if, in the . *410course of committing theft .. . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” The application paragraph authorized the jury to convict if inter alia it believed that appellant,