concurring.
[…] concurring.
The majority opinion, as well as others in this cause and Rohlfing v. State, 612 S.W.2d 598 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), seems to have divined a “commonly understood meaning” of the statutory phrase “in the course of committing theft.” The majority says it is “more restrictive than the statutory definition” in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 29.01(1), viz: “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”
I am prepared to accept that “the definition of robbery under the 1974 Penal Code is broader than the one contained in Article 1408, [P.C.1925],” Lightner v.