concurring.
[…] See also Holcombe v. State, 424 S.W.2d 635 (Tex.Cr.App.1968).1
In Masters v. State, 437 S.W.2d 868 (Tex.Cr.App.1969), it was held the trial court did not err in refusing to quash the enhancement portion of the indictment where the motion to quash came after made proof of *831Oklahoma statutes authorizing prosecution of felonies in that state upon information. Thus the State overcame the presumption that would have otherwise prevailed.
Article 1.141, V.A.C.C.P., was enacted in 1971 (Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1148, ch. 260, eff. May 19, 1971). It provides:
“A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information.”
King v. State, 473 S.W.2d 43 (Tex.Cr.App.1971), involved a direct appeal where a waiver of indictment was executed under Article 1.141, supra.