V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01, defines the offense of criminal attempt. Section 15.01(a) provides:
[…] At the time the arresting officer first observed appellant he was standing on the dealership property, outside of, but next to, the chain link fence surrounding the lot. The fence was topped with barbed wire; appellant appeared to have fresh scratch marks on his arms.
The maintenance man and security guard for the dealership testified that he was the custodian of the vehicles in the lot and that he had not given permission to appellant or anyone else to remove any of them.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01, defines the offense of criminal attempt. Section 15.01(a) provides:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”
The intended offense in the present case is that of theft, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.03, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if: