V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01, defines the offense of criminal attempt. Section 15.01(a) provides:
[…] The nature of his employment as security guard qualified Clark as a special owner of the automobile with possession under Sec. 1.07(a)(28), supra. The State’s evidence was sufficient and appellant’s first ground of error is overruled.
Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by failing to include the words “said act amounting to more than mere preparation that tended but failed to effect the commission of the offense intended” in the portion of the charge applying the law to the facts of the case. Penal Code, Sec. 15.01(a), supra. Counsel for appellant timely objected to the charge and requested a jury instruction containing the omitted phrase.
The paragraph immediately preceding the portion of the charge to which appellant objects reads as follows:
“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends, but fails, to effect the commission of the offense intended.”
The charge must be read as a whole, and the review thereof must not be limited to any part standing alone. Daniel v. State, 486 S.W.2d 944 (Tex.Cr.App.1972); Pittman v. State, 554 S.W.2d 190 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Crocker v. State, 573 S.W.2d 190 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Jackson v.