V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01, defines the offense of criminal attempt. Section 15.01(a) provides:
[…] We find the holding in Gaines, supra, to be controlling in the case at bar. The description as “an automobile” in both the *421information and the charge clearly describes a single vehicle, as does “one automobile” in Gaines, supra. See also Wood v. State, 632 S.W.2d 734 (Tex.Cr.App.1982), and the numerous cases cited therein. Both the information and the charge are sufficient, and appellant’s final ground of error is overruled.3
The judgment is affirmed.
. Overruling McGee v. State, 572 S.W.2d 723 (Tex.Cr.App.1978).
. Article 21.09, V.A.C.C.P. reads as follows:
“If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice. If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same.”
. Appellant further argues in his brief that the information and the subsequent charge to the jury were fatally defective due to evidence adduced at trial concerning two automobiles rather than only one.