Buechner v. Bond
[…] WELLIVER and DONNELLY, JJ., and SEILER, Senior Judge, concur. RENDLEN, C.J., and GUNN and BILLINGS, JJ., dissent in separate dissenting opinions. BLACKMAR, J., not participating because not a member of the Court when cause was submitted.

. Section 18(a) provides:

There is hereby established a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the general assembly in any fiscal year on the taxpayers of this state. Effective with fiscal year 1981-1982, and for each fiscal year thereafter, the general assembly shall not impose taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the state, federal funds excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in this section. The revenue limit shall be calculated for each fiscal year and shall be equal to the product of the ratio of total state revenues in fiscal year 1980-1981 divided by the personal income of Missouri in calendar year 1979 multiplied by the personal income of Missouri in either the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which appropriations for the fiscal year for which the calculation is being made, or the average of personal income of Missouri in the previous three calendar years, whichever is greater. Mo. Const, art. X, § 18(a).

. Section 18(b) provides:

For any fiscal year in the event that total state revenues exceed the revenue limit established in this section by one percent or more, the excess revenues shall be refunded pro rata based on the liability reported on the Missouri state income tax (or its successor tax or taxes) annual returns filed following the close of such fiscal year. If the excess is less than one percent, this excess shall be transferred to the general revenue fund.

Mo. Const, art. X, § 18(b).