(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
The majority hold that Art. 1,141, V.A. C.C.P., created a new accusatory pleading, the “felony information” which need not comport with the traditional requisites of Art. 21.22, V.A.C.C.P., that “no information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.” I disagree.
The language of Art. 1.141, supra, merely states that the prosecution shall be by “information,” without further definition or explanation.