(dissenting).
[…] An examination of what is now § 1.010 gives no inkling that it dealt with sovereign immunity or that it was intended to or did establish that doctrine as a part of the statutory law of Missouri. It specifies nothing as to what one may or may not do about suing a corporate governmental body in tort or what, if any, immunity that political entity has. It does not enable one, as a statute usually does, to read and ascertain what is authorized, prohibited or directed.
Finally, the last clause of § 1.010 confirms that the section relates to the matters of interpretation, not the establishment of substantive statutory rights and obligations. The section concludes with the words “all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.” Thus, the whole section deals with the de-cisional process, not with the creation of substantive law by express statutory enactment.