(dissenting).
[…] The jury judges the facts, but the testimony of the appellant as to the four accidental and unintentional shootings is so ridiculous that no jury of ordinary intelligence and integrity would reach a different result.
Assuming the court’s refusal to charge on aggravated assault was error, the Legislature provided the answer in Article 36.19, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., concerning errors in the court’s charge. The statute provides, in part, that “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”
The Legislature provided that we should examine the charge and if there is error which is not calculated to injure the rights of a defendant, the case should not be reversed. It would be hard to imagine a better case for the application of the statute.
Cases should be decided on substance.