(dissenting).
[…] Even though the Supreme Court, in my opinion, does not require the exclusion of the checks in question from evidence, this Court holds the exclusionary rule applies and reverses the conviction.
Decisions such as the one in this cause should cause a reappraisal of the rule.
Chambers v. Maroney is still alive, except in Texas. It should be followed and the judgment affirmed.
. The dissenting opinion on the original submission is withdrawn.
. Even the employees at either bank had the right to arrest appellant under the facts of this case. Article 14.01, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:
“(a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.
“(b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”