Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. American Drugs, Inc.
[…] The burden is upon the appellant to show that the findings are erroneous. Leathers v. W.S. Compton, Co., 316 Ark. at 14, 870 S.W.2d at 712; Burson v. Day, 284 Ark. 515, 683 S.W.2d 917 (1985). Despite their analysis of each factor, Appellants fail to articulate a legal basis to reverse the findings and conclusions of the Chancellor.

Appellant argues that the interpretation of the Arkansas Act given by the Chancellor is inconsistent with legislative intent. They cite the Unfair Cigarette Sales Act, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-708(b) (Michie 1991), in which the legislature inserted a provision that below cost sales were “prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and destroy or substantially lessen competition.” Because the legislature failed to insert a comparable provision in the Arkansas Act, Appellant argues that non-inclusion of a similar phrase “establishes that the General Assembly did not intend for unlawful intent to be inferred from below-cost sales.”