concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. at 23.
From the above passages, it is certain that in Texas gross negligence is more than merely “an aggravated form of negligence,” and is sufficiently distinct and separable from simple negligence as to demand a separate determination.
b. Actual and exemplary damages
The majority emphasizes that Texas case law is clear that one cannot recover exemplary damages until he or she proves an entitlement to actual damages, and that the determination of gross negligence is therefore relevant only to an assessment of exemplary damages. Indeed, section 41.004 of Texas Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. states, “Exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.” Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. § 41.004 (Vernon Supp.1994). However’, nothing precludes an award of actual damages for gross negligence. See, e.g., Smith v.