The trial court stated KRS 403.340(2) “defines the standards to be apply when a modification of a decree concerning a custody order is to be considered.” The Court of Appeals is entirely correct that “the trial court erred as a matter of law in its application of KRS 403.340(2).” The Court of Appeals stated, and we agree:
“Clearly the standards set forth in this statute are intended to apply only to modifications of permanent awards of custody.”
Further, and no doubt because these standards apply only to modification of a permanent custody decree, KRS 403.340 does not simply apply a “best interests of the child” standard; it specifies doing so only upon proof “the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health” (KRS 403.340(1)), or proof “the custodian agrees to the modification” (KRS 403.340(2)(a)), or proof “the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the custodian” (KRS 403.340(2)(b)). None of the preconditions to modifying a custody decree “to serve the best interests of the child,” 'as stated in KRS 403.340, apply here.