First Federal Savings Bank v. McCubbins
[…] See Hubble v. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169 (Ky.1992); James Graham Brown Foundation, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 814 S.W.2d 273 (Ky.1991); Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky.1991); Paintsville Hospital Co. v. Rose, 683 S.W.2d 255 (Ky.1985). We have examined the evidence in light of that standard and agree that there is no genuine issue of material fact.

As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the decision in this case is based on the application of KRS 355.3-604(1) which provides:

A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
*204(a) By an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation of striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge.

First Federal contends that the discharge of the obligation was neither voluntary nor intentional and that consequently a disputed factual issue remains. We cannot agree.