Williams v. State
[…] It is a class A felony. § 41-2102. Hence one who commits robbery with a firearm necessarily commits aggravated robbery; so enhanced punishment under the firearm statute is deemed unfair.

Rust, 263 Ark. at 353, 565 S.W.2d at 20 (emphasis added).

Ark. Stat. Ann. § 41-1004, which was cited by the court in Rust and became Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-505 in 1987. In identical acts 532 and 550 of 1993, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-505 was repealed and, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804 (Supp. 1993) was enacted. Similar to repealed Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-505, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804 provides:

(E) The offender employed a firearm in the course of or in furtherance of the felony, or in immediate flight therefrom. This factor does not apply to an offender convicted of a felony, an element of which is:
(i) Employing or using, or threatening or attempting to employ or use, a deadly weapon; or
(ii) Being armed with a deadly weapon; or
(iii) Possessing a deadly weapon; or
(iv) Furnishing a deadly weapon; or
(v) Carrying a deadly weapon ....

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804(c)(2)(E)(i) (Supp. 2005).5 However, section 16-90-804 applies only to cases where the court, rather than the jury, sentences the defendant. The General Assembly may wish to address whether Ark.