Williams v. State
[…] State, 53 Ark. 334, 336, 14 S.W. 90, 90 (1890).

Williams asserts that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Repl. 1997) precludes a sentence of an additional period of imprisonment under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-120 (1987) because title 5 provides that a person convicted under title 5 may only be sentenced pursuant to chapter four of title 5. The majority’s initial holding is that “an ambiguity is created by the two statutes.” The majority is mistaken. Rather than an ambiguity, we face an issue of a conflict between two criminal statutes.

Section 5-4-104(a) (Repl. 1997) unambiguously and plainly provides that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.”1 A statute is construed just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning. Bramlett v. State, 356 Ark. 200, 148 S.W.3d 278 (2004).