Pollard v. Board of Police Commissioners
[…] The Preemption Issue: On November 1, 1983, the United States Supreme Court addressed the question of preemption in Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Director of Taxation of Hawaii, — U.S.-, 104 S.Ct. 291, 78 L.Ed.2d 10 (1983). The teaching of Aloha is that when this Court is confronted with a federal statute which unambiguously preempts state law, it may not “avoid this direct conflict by looking beyond the language of [the federal statute] to Congress’s purpose in enacting the statute.”

In my view, preemption as to election to Federal office must be found from the explicit language of 2 U.S.C. § 453, which reads as follows:

“The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”

This Court cannot create an ambiguity where none exists. The proscriptions of § 84.830 may not be imposed in this case.

The Constitutional Issue: It is well settled that a limitation on campaign contributions involves substantial First Amendment rights. Buckley v.