OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Lastly, appellant contends both the indictment and the trial court’s charge are fundamentally defective for failure “to ascribe any culpable mental state to the conduct attributed to appellant.” He maintains the indictment failed to allege, and the court’s charge failed to instruct the jury to find, (a) he intentionally or knowingly committed arson; (b) he intentionally or knowingly committed an act clearly dangerous to human life.
The Practice Commentary notes that “the mental element required under *120Sec. 28.02 is intent;” that is, “starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage ... knowing ...” No mental state, therefore, is required under Sec. 28.02, supra, for “starting a fire.”
Furthermore, a felony murder situation implicates the theory of transferred intent. Kuykendall v. State, 609 S.W.2d 791 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).