Thus, no manifest injustice has occurred and the Common Pleas Court did not err in refusing to allow appellee to withdraw his plea.
Accordingly, the order of the Superior Court is reversed and the judgment of sentence is reinstated.
McDERMOTT, J., joins this Opinion and filed a separate concurring opinion. NIX, C.J., filed a concurring opinion. ZAPPALA, J., filed a dissenting opinion.. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a) defines robbery as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury____
*191(2) An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.