Dolenz v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] I would therefore abate the appeal and direct that the clerk of the district court furnish us the original or certified copy of the agency record filed in the cause pursuant to APA section 2001.175(b). See Tex.R.App.P. 51(d), 55(c).

For the reasons given, I respectfully dissent.

.Judicial review "under the substantial-evidence rule” is a term of art. It refers to the scope of review allowed the reviewing court as spelled out in APA section 2001.174. It refers also to the procedures for such review as these are set out in APA section 2001.175. The latter statute is applicable here.

After receiving service of citation, the defendant agency must, within the time required for filing its answer, "send to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. The record shall be filed with the clerk of the court.” APA § 2001.175(b) (emphasis added). "A court shall conduct the review sitting without a jury and is confined to the agency record, except that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the record.” APA § 2001.1175(e) (emphasis added). One reason "for the exclusiveness of the record principle” is that it "affords reviewing courts full opportunity to evaluate the [agency] decision.” Bernard Schwartz, Administrative Law § 713, at 368 (2d ed. 1984) (emphasis added).