Jones v. State
[…] A controlled substance is defined as “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilu-tant, listed in Schedule I through V or Penalty Groups 1,1-A, or 2 through 4.” Id. (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp.2005)); see also Chapman v. United States, 500 U.S. 453, 460, 111 S.Ct. 1919, 1925, 114 L.Ed.2d 524 (1991). A controlled substance includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance. Seals, 187 S.W.3d at 419; see also Chapman, 500 U.S. at 460, 111 S.Ct. at 1925.

Section 481.002(49) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines adulterant or dilu-tant as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49).

D. Analysis

The court of criminal appeals has recently addressed what substances are included in the definition of adulterant or dilutant.