dissenting.
[…] I would therefore hold that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction. Accordingly, I would sustain appellant’s second issue, reverse the trial court’s judgment, and render a judgment of acquittal.
I agree with the majority’s recitation of the law regarding what constitutes an adulterant or dilutant, but I cannot agree with the majority’s holding that a layer of bleach that is separate and distinct from a layer of methamphetamine constitutes an adulterant or dilutant. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49) (Vernon Supp.2005); Seals v. State, 187 S.W.3d 417, 419-21 (Tex.Crim.App.2005). Section 481.002(49) of the health and safety code defines an adulterant or dilutant as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49) (emphasis added).