On February 26, 2001, the limitations period on any malpractice action expired. On April 24, 2001, the deceased’s parents were substituted for the daughter as special administrators, and on May 9, 2001, they filed an amended complaint as plaintiff special administrators. The second complaint was not filed within the two-year limitations period, and consequently could not be valid unless it “related back” to the original pro se complaint.
In the clear language of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b) (Supp. 2001), “[e]very action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person,” and “[i]f there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Therefore, the first complaint filed by the deceased’s parents and other heirs-at-law without the deceased’s daughter, who happened to also be the administrator of the deceased’s estate, was not permitted under the statute. The conclusion of the majority opinion in St.