Zboyan v. Far Hills Utility District
[…] Issue Two is overruled.

Appellant places much emphasis on the utility district’s permit application. Generally, issues regarding the feasibility of the wastewater treatment plant and the propriety of the district’s chosen location for the project are appropriately addressed to the agency considering the application to construct the facility, not to the *932trial court hearing the condemnation petition.

Zboyan argues the proposed wastewater treatment plant violates the Legislature’s declared general policy of “regionalization” expressed in Section 26.081 of the Texas Water Code. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.081(a) (Vernon 2000) (“The legislature finds and declares that it is necessary to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state to implement the state policy to encourage and promote the development and use of regional and area-wide waste collection, treatment, and disposal systems to serve the waste disposal needs of the citizens of the state and to prevent pollution and maintain and enhance the quality of the water in the state.”). The eminent domain power delegated by statute to the utility district is subject to the state policy to encourage area-wide wastewater disposal systems. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.230 (Vernon 2000).