Pettineo v. City of Philadelphia Law Department-Claims Division
[…] Moyston, 127 Pa.Cmwlth. 488, 562 A.2d 386 (Pa.Cmwlth.1989); and a school bus lights is not a traffic device even though all cars are required to stop when its lights are flashing, Aberant v. Wilkes-Barre Area School District, 89 Pa.Cmwlth. 516, 492 A.2d 1186 (Pa.Cmwlth.1985). In view of all these cases that have held that markings or devices that have an impact on vehicle traffic are not traffic control devices, then neither is a yellow rope to control a crowd at a parade.

Because the rope is not a “traffic control device” under Section 8542(b)(4) of the Act, I would affirm the trial court’s granting of the City’s post-trial motion for judgment n.o.v. Accordingly, I dissent.

. This exception provides in relevant part:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: ... (4) Trees, traffic controls and street lighting. — A dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems under the care, custody or control of the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. (Emphasis in original.)