Commonwealth v. Eddings
[…] Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g), “the term ‘crime of violence’ means ... aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault) ... or robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § S701(a)(l)(i), (ii), (in).” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714(g).

Section 9714(c) describes the formal procedure employed by courts to determine whether an offender is considered a “high risk dangerous offender.”