D.K. v. Commonwealth Ex Rel. Cabinet for Health & Family Services
[…] We conclude that the Family Court had jurisdiction over the child and that it had the additional jurisdiction to place the child in the custody of the Cabinet. The Cabinet then properly proceeded to act as medical surrogate and medical decision-maker pursuant both to the court order and KRS 605.110(l)(b). That statutory language provides as follows:

Unless provided otherwise, when any child committed to or in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet requires medical or surgical care or treatment, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet may provide the same or arrange for the furnishing thereof by other public or private agencies, and may give consent to the medical or surgical treatment. (Emphasis added.)

The statute in no way circumscribes or restricts the discretion of the Cabinet to providing for medical services solely within the boundaries of Kentucky.