Opinion by
[…] Martinez, 850 S.W.2d 773, 777 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1993, writ dism’d w.o.j.) (noting that granting of new trial has legal effect of returning case to the docket as if there had been no previous trial or hearing). Accordingly, we reverse the default judgments and remand the causes to the trial court for further proceedings.
Dissenting Opinion by ALMA L. LÓPEZ, Chief Justice.
. Although HICO and Hood initially asserted claims against Old South, the claims between these parties were settled before the Mississippi trial and the parties were aligned during trial.
.Section 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.064 (Vernon 1997).
. There is some question about whether the sixty-day savings provision was applicable in this case because St.