OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Ladner on Conveyancing in Pennsylvania. §1.03 (4th ed.1979, Sup.1994). As to her authority to sell the condominium, she plainly had that authority in her role as coexecutrix of the estate, pursuant to Art. V(B), supra.
Next, we must consider whether Mrs. Colwell had a present interest in the proceeds from the sale of the condominium which would require, pursuant to the Decedents, Estates & Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6113, that the proceeds be held in trust. Section 6113 provides, in pertinent part:
A person having a present interest in personal property, or in the proceeds of the conversion of real estate, which is not in trust, and which is subject to a future interest, shall be deemed to be a trustee of such property, and not a debtor to the remainderman, with the ordinary powers and duties of a trustee....
*493The fee simple interest in the condominium was sold by the executors, and from the proceeds of this sale Mrs. Colwell was paid the value of her life estate. The question, therefore, is whether Mrs. Colwell’s interest in the proceeds of the sale of her life interest is a present interest, and if it is, whether it is subject to a future interest. The answer is straightforward. Mrs. Colwell has a present interest in the value of the life estate, but this present interest is not subject to any future interest. Section 6113, therefore, does not apply.