State v. Kersh
[…] State v. Kersh

DON WITTIG, Justice,

dissenting.

The only issue we face is jurisdiction. Appellant’s appeal is insufficient to confer jurisdiction on this court under TexCode CRiM. PROc. Ann. art. 44.01 (Vernon Supp. 1998). Section (b) provides “the state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” Id. However, despite the State’s assertion, appellee’s sentence is not illegal. In State v. Webb, 980 S.W.2d 924 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1998, pet. granted), the court defined an illegal sentence as “against or unauthorized by law.”