Wright v. Greenberg
[…] In this case, Jacob’s will expressly stated that he intended to dispose of all of his property by his will, including “any property over which I may have a power of appointment” (emphasis added). Based on section 37, Texas Probate Code, Jacob was vested with the power of appointment granted to him in the will immediately upon Lurine’s death; therefore, Jacob could and did exercise that power by his will. See Foster v. Foster, 884 S.W.2d 497, 500 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1993, no writ). Section 37 provides:

When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees and legatees of such estate and the donees of such powers....

Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 37 (Vernon 1980 Supp.1999); Foster, 884 S.W.2d at 500.

Karon contends that Jacob’s declaration in article I, whereby he states he intends to dispose of all of his property by his will, makes no disposition of the property.