Lindsay v. State
[…] The conspiracy to commit murder allegation was sufficient under the former statute, and the addition of the overt act made the indictment sufficient under the present statutes.

Further, a reasonable interpretation of the indictment is that for remuneration Kenneth G. Davis was hired to kill Larry Lindsay and attempted to do so by shooting him with a firearm.

The motion for rehearing should be granted and the judgment of conviction should be affirmed.

DALLY, J., joins in this dissent.

. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.02, provides:

“(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
“(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
“(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03, provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.-02(a)(1) of this code and:
“ * * *