Title Insurance & Guaranty Co. v. Hart
[…] Further, here were covenants of the lease “to post and keep posted legal .non-liability notices for said owner” and that “the lessee will carry legal compensation insurance on all men by them employed.”

This was the factual situation in Crowell v. City of Riverside. There the renewal of the lease was conditioned upon the performance of a covenant not to sublease. This covenant was broken. There, as here, the lessee claimed the denial of the lease renewal would be in the nature of a forfeiture and that he was within the provisions of Section 3275 of the Civil Code of California that “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Crowell case holds that because the breach of the covenant not to sublease was not compensable in money damages, section 3275 is not applicable. The area not covered by that section is held, at page 581, of 26 Cal.App.2d, at page 127 of 80 P.2d, to be