Allen v. Montgomery Hospital
[…] 50 P.S. § 7102.

Consistent with this policy to insure adequate treatment to mentally ill individuals in the least restrictive environment, the MHPA provides civil and criminal immunity for decisions regarding the treatment of the patient absent willful misconduct and/or gross negligence. Farago v. Sacred Heart General Hospital, 522 Pa. 410, 414, 562 A.2d 300, 302 (1989). The relevant statutory language regarding this immunity is found in Section 114 of the MHPA and provides, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer, or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that the person be discharged, or placed *306under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be reduced, or a county administrator or person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences.

50 P.S. § 7114(a) (emphasis added). Montgomery Hospital is a person within the meaning of this section. Farago, supra at 419, 562 A.2d at 303 (hospital qualifies as person subject to immunity under Section 114 of the MHPA).