Arsenault v. Crossman
[…] Either side may request oral argument and submit affidavits and briefs. An evidentiary hearing on the reasonableness of costs or interest will be held only when the judge determines that there exists a substantial need for the hearing and the amount of challenged costs or interest are substantial. If the presiding judge determines that the imposition of costs will cause a significant financial hardship to any party, the judge may waive all or part of the costs with respect to that party.

. 4 M.R.S.A. § 8 provides, in pertinent part:

The Supreme Judicial Court shall have the power to prescribe, by general rules, for the Administrative, Probate, District and Superior Court of Maine, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions, and the practice and procedure in civil actions at law. Said rules shall neither abridge, enlarge, nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant....

. M.R.Civ.P. 81(e) provides: