Therefore, appellant’s arguments and objections are of little benefit.
The controlling issue, and one of first impression in this jurisdiction, according to my research, is the effect of evidence of insanity on the presumption of sanity. Once the appellant has introduced some evidence of insanity, does the “presumption of sanity” vanish or may the jury consider the presumption in conjunction with the evidence adduced? The answer to this question is best derived by first examining the nature of the defense of insanity.
By statute, insanity is an affirmative defense, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 8.01(a). Affirmative defenses are also controlled by statute. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 2.04 provides:
“(b) The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense.
(c) The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.
(d) If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of evidence.”
See also Art. 46.03, V.A.C.C.P. The practice commentary following V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 2.04 is also illuminating:
“Although there are constitutional due process limitations on the imposition of a burden of proof on a criminal defendant, Morrison v.