Nor need we consider the lower court’s alternative holding that, since the estate consisted partly of realty, enforcement of any contract here would be barred by the Statute of Frauds. See Byrne Estate, 122 Pa.Super. 413, 186 A. 187 (1936).
. Act of May 23, 1887, P.L. 158, Ño. 89, § 5(e), 28 P.S. § 322 (1958) since codified without substantive alteration in Section 5930 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930 (effective June 27, 1978).
. Since superseded by Section 5933(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5933(a) (effective June 27, 1978). The statute provides in pertinent part:
“[Hereafter] in any civil action or proceeding before any tribunal of this Commonwealth . although a party to the thing or contract in action may be dead . nevertheless any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract or any other person whose interest is adverse to the said right of such deceased or lunatic party, shall be a competent witness to any relevant matter, although it may have occurred before the death of said party or the adjudication of his lunacy, if and only if such relevant matter occurred between himself and another person who may be living at the time of the trial and may be competent to testify, and who does so testify upon the trial against such surviving or remaining party or against the person whose interest may be thus adverse, or if such relevant matter occurred in the presence or hearing of such other living or competent person.”
. Appellant also argues that she should have been permitted to testify concerning her waiver of the family exemption. See Lock Estate, 431 Pa. 251, 261-64, 244 A.2d 677 (1968).