Pierce v. Gillespie
[…] We now hold that this was sufficient to preserve the claimed error. See Tex.R.App.P. 52(a); Larrumbide v. Doctors Health Facilities, 734 S.W.2d 685, 694 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1987, writ denied).

At trial the jury was not given an issue on attorney fees. Instead the matter was presented to the trial court. No findings of facts or conclusions of law were requested or filed with the trial court.

By cross-point the appellees complain that the trial court erred in not awarding attorney fees under Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.034 (Vernon 1986). This section provides in part:

In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.034(a). (Emphasis added)

The issue now before us is whether the statute requires the trial court to award attorney fees, or whether such award is left to the trial court’s discretion.