OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The State contends that speeding and racing are not lesser included offenses of reckless driving, and that even if speeding and racing were lesser in-*212eluded offenses of reckless driving, appellant was not entitled to a lesser included offense charge because the record does not show that appellant is guilty of only speeding and racing. Aguilar v. State, 682 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex.Crim.App.1985); Royster v. State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex.Crim.App.1981) (op. on reh’g).
Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” Tex.Code Crim.PROC.Ann. art. 37.08. We have held that whether a defendant is entitled to a charge on a lesser included offense depends on a two-prong test: