Prince George's Cty. v. Concerned Citizens
[…] Council of Prince George’s Cnty. v. Chaney Enters. Ltd. P’ship, 454 Md. 514, 528-31 (2017). Both legislative and quasi-judicial acts by the 16 Here, we use the terms “district” and “zone” interchangeably. 19 Council constitute reviewable “decisions.” Chaney Enters., 454 Md. at 531 n.12 (clarifying that zoning “decision[s]” under LU § 22-407(a)(1) include legislative acts, in contrast to other statutes that limit review to zoning “actions”); see also Town of Upper Marlboro, 480 Md. at 180-81, 191 (reviewing legislative acts of Prince George’s County Council under LU § 22-407). Section 22-407(e) identifies the circumstances under which we may reverse or modify a zoning decision by the Council. The decision must be: “(i) unconstitutional; (ii) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the district council; (iii) made on unlawful procedure; (iv) affected by other error of law; (v) unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (vi) arbitrary or capricious.” LU § 22-407(e). Quasi-judicial decisions may be reversed or modified under any of the above circumstances. Town of Upper Marlboro, 480 Md. at 180-81, 191. In contrast, we review legislative decisions only for legality, which implicates only provisions (i) to (iv) of the list above. Id.