Tallant v. State
[…] State, 540 S.W.2d 319 (Tex.Cr.App.1976); Simpkins v. State, 590 S.W.2d 129 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Nelson v. State, 607 S.W.2d 554, 555 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Vanderbilt v. State, 629 S.W.2d 709 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Hodge v. State, 631 S.W.2d 754 (Tex.Cr.App.1982); Cravens v. State, *299687 S.W.2d 748 (Tex.Cr.App.1985).1 Clearly the trial court did not err in overruling the motion to suppress as it was presented to the court.

However, an examination of the search warrant shows that it was issued by “Tom Boardman, Magistrate, Dallas County, Texas.” No other title or designation is reflected.

Article 18.02, supra, provides:

“A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize:
“(i) * ⅜ *
“(10) property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense; or **(11) ⅜ * *”

Article 18.01(c), provides: