Tallant v. State
[…] However, an examination of the search warrant shows that it was issued by “Tom Boardman, Magistrate, Dallas County, Texas.” No other title or designation is reflected.

Article 18.02, supra, provides:

“A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize:
“(i) * ⅜ *
“(10) property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense; or **(11) ⅜ * *”

Article 18.01(c), provides:

“(c) A search warrant may not be issued pursuant to Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code unless the sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) of this article sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched. Only a judge of a statutory county court, district court, the Court of Criminal Appeals, or the Supreme Court may issue warrants pursuant to Subdivision (10), Article 18.02 of this code.”