Woodfox v. State
[…] Article 36.15, V.A.C.C.P. (Requested Special Charges), authorizes either party to present “written instructions” to the court and ask that they be given to the jury. It further provides: “The requirement that the instructions be in writing is complied with if the instructions are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state's counsel, before the reading of the charge to the jury.”

As is clear the record does not reflect that the instructions requested were in writing or dictated to the court reporter. There was no compliance with Article 36.-15, V.A.C.C.P.

Article 36.14, V.A.C.C.P., provides that a defendant or his counsel may object to the court’s charge “in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection. The statute also provides that the requirement “the objections to the court’s charge be in writing will be complied with if the objections are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state’s counsel before the reading of the court’s charge to the jury.” This latter provision does not eliminate the requirement that the defendant distinctly specify each ground of objection.