Woodfox v. State
[…] This latter provision does not eliminate the requirement that the defendant distinctly specify each ground of objection.

If the statement alone “We ask for a charge of mistake of fact” is an objection, it certainly fails to distinctly specify the basis or ground of the objection as required by Article 36.14, supra. Which mistake of fact did the appellant have reference to negating the kind of culpability required by commission of the offense?

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 8.02(a), provides:

“(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)