Woodfox v. State
[…] “First of all, a charge on whether or not police officers had probable cause to make the arrest, and I ask for a ruling on that.
“THE COURT: That will be denied.
“MS. IRVIN: Thank you. We ask for a charge of mistake of fact.
“THE COURT: I think the case is right on point stating a mistake of fact is not an issue in unauthorized use of motor vehicle cases.
“MS. IRVIN: We ask for a charge on exculpatory statements.... ” (Emphasis supplied.)

This is all that is found in the record as to either an objection or special requested charge as to a mistake of fact.

Article 36.15, V.A.C.C.P. (Requested Special Charges), authorizes either party to present “written instructions” to the court and ask that they be given to the jury. It further provides: “The requirement that the instructions be in writing is complied with if the instructions are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state's counsel, before the reading of the charge to the jury.”

As is clear the record does not reflect that the instructions requested were in writing or dictated to the court reporter. There was no compliance with Article 36.-15, V.A.C.C.P.