dissenting.
[…] If the termination of employment is not caused by such a conflict, the state agency may properly treat the employee in the same manner as other employees who terminate their employment without “good cause attributable to the employment.”
. Title 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C)(5) provides for review of the administrative agency’s findings of fact by the standard of “substantial evidence on the whole record.” This is to be read in the light of § 11007(3) which states that on review, “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact.” We have recently held that in such cases, “[w]e review the administrative record to determine whether there is any competent evidence to support the findings of the Commission.” Tobin v. Maine Empl. Sec. Comm., Me., 420 A.2d 222, 224 (1980) (emphasis added). See also Proctor v. Maine Empl. Sec.