Hicks v. State
[…] It is regrettable that a prosecutor would continue to engage in improper conduct depriving a defendant of a fair and impartial trial when such conduct is totally unnecessary to secure a conviction. See and compare Roller v. State, 518 S.W.2d 373 (Tex.*181Cr.App.1975) (reversed because of this same prosecutor’s comments on the defendant’s failure to testify), as well as Anderson v. State, 525 S.W.2d 20 (Tex.Cr.App.1975) (also reversed because of improper jury argument by this same prosecutor).

For the reasons stated, the judgment is reversed and remanded.

. Article 38.08, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., reads as follows:

“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”

. It is observed that earlier during the-cross-examination of a lay witness for the defense as to the appellant’s mental condition the record reflects:

“BY MR. CASEY: