Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Board
[…] But under article I it is the nature of the cause of action that controls, not the procedures under which it is enforced. Each of the three statutes considered today defines “pollution” of air, water or land to incorporate early nuisance concepts. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.-003(3) (contaminants that “are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal life, vegetation or property [or] interferes with the normal use and enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(44) (“contamination of any land land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation”); Tex. Water Code § 26.001(13) (contamination that “renders the water harmful, deterimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property”).