Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Board
[…] The majority makes no attempt to reconcile its inconsistent analysis of these constitutional guarantees.

. Tex.Health & Safety Code § 382.002, provides that:

It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this Act to safeguard the air resources of the state from pollution by controlling or abating air pollution and emissions of air contaminants, consistent with the protection of health, general welfare, and physical property of the people, including the aesthetic enjoyment of the air resources by the people and the maintenance of adequate visibility.

. Tex.Water Code § 26.003, provides that:

It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this subchapter to maintain the quality of water in this state consistent with the public health and enjoyment, the propagation and protection of terrestrial and aquatic life, the operation of existing industries, and the economic development of the state....

. Tex.Health & Safety Code § 361.002, declares that:

It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this Act to safeguard the health, welfare, and physical property of the people, and to protect the environment, through controlling the management of hazardous wastes, including the accounting for hazardous wastes generated.