Culton v. State
[…] After further review of the this cause, it is my belief that the State’s petition was improvidently granted as I agree with the court of appeals’ opinion. See Tex.R.App.Proc. 202(k). I, therefore, dissent to the majority opinion. At the very least, there is no requirement that the appellant exercise due diligence in attempting to obtain the missing portion of the record as the majority so holds today. Maj. op. at p. 515.

I also write, however, to point out that this case presents an additional problem which neither party has briefed or argued. Section 52.046(a)(4) of the Government Code, entitled General Powers and Duties, provides:

(a) On request, an official court reporter shall: ...
(4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken[.] (emphasis added)

In this case, the State did not move to adjudicate appellant’s guilt until more than three years after appellant’s no contest hearing. Apparently, the court reporter was within her authority, pursuant to § 52.046(a)(4), to destroy the notes from the no contest plea.