Concurring opinion by GONZALEZ, J.
[…] Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 52.135 (emphasis added).
. Section 52.139(c) provides:
This section shall not preclude the commissioner from conducting subsequent audits or examinations covering the same issues, time periods, and leases in cases where fraud exists or where the first audit deficiency assessment results only from an examination of documents, records, or reports submitted to the commissioner and not from a complete audit of the books, accounts, reports, or other records of a lessee.
Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 52.139(c) (emphasis added). Section 52.140(a), entitled “Audit Information Confidential," provides in pertinent part: "All information secured, derived, or obtained during the course of an inspection or examination of books, accounts, reports, or other records, as provided in Section 52.135 of this code, is confidential_” Id. § 52.140(a) (emphasis added).