Concurring opinion by GONZALEZ, J.
[…] A statement of grounds setting out in detail the lessee’s reasons for disagreement with such assessment and the factual and legal grounds on which the claim is based must be submitted by a lessee with its request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and procedures established by the commissioner.
(d)In order to stop the further accrual of penalty or interest, the lessee may pay the additional royalties assessed at any time after receipt of an audit billing notice.
Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 52.135 (emphasis added).
. Section 52.139(c) provides:
This section shall not preclude the commissioner from conducting subsequent audits or examinations covering the same issues, time periods, and leases in cases where fraud exists or where the first audit deficiency assessment results only from an examination of documents, records, or reports submitted to the commissioner and not from a complete audit of the books, accounts, reports, or other records of a lessee.
Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 52.139(c) (emphasis added).