Concurring opinion by GONZALEZ, J.
[…] However, it does not follow that the GLO is allowed to interpret contracts in new ways at an inspection and then is allowed to uphold its interpretation of the contract at a hearing. The statute gives the GLO the power to make certain legal contentions at the newly-created procedure for hearings; it does not change the GLO’s inspection and examination powers since this portion of the statute was not amended.
For all of the above reasons, I cannot join in the Court’s opinion but I do join in the judgment.
. Section 52.135 provides:
(a) The books and accounts, receipts, and discharges of all lines, tanks, pools, and meters and all contracts and other records relating to the production, transportation, sale, and marketing of the oil and gas are subject at any time to inspection and examination by the commissioner and the attorney general and governor or their representatives.
(b) If, after inspection and examination of books, accounts, reports, or other records, the commissioner or his representative determines that additional royalties are due under a lease of state land or minerals, the commissioner shall send to the lessee by certified mail, return receipt requested, an audit billing notice notifying the lessee of such additional royalties, and interest and penalty, due and of the reasons for such determination.
(c) The lessee shall have 30 days from the date of the receipt of such audit billing notice in which to pay such audit deficiency assessment or to request a hearing before the commissioner of his representative for redetermi-nation of such assessment. A statement of grounds setting out in detail the lessee’s reasons for disagreement with such assessment and the factual and legal grounds on which the claim is based must be submitted by a lessee with its request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and procedures established by the commissioner.
(d)In order to stop the further accrual of penalty or interest, the lessee may pay the additional royalties assessed at any time after receipt of an audit billing notice.
Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 52.135 (emphasis added).
. Section 52.139(c) provides: