Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] The opinions striking down recall have “ ‘wrest [ed] the words of the organic law to a purpose which it does not disclose.’ ” Richie v. Philadelphia, 225 Pa. 511, 517, 74 A. 430, 432 (1909), quoting Donohugh v. Roberts, 11 Wkly.N.C. 186 (1881).

The trial court properly determined that the recall provisions were not in conflict with the Pennsylvania Constitution. That decision should be affirmed.

1. The Opinion of the Chief Justice rewrites the Constitution.

The Opinion of the Chief Justice rewrites Article VI, section 7, in order to justify his result. Article VI, section 7 provides that “All civil officials elected by the people . . . shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” The Opinion of the Chief Justice inserts the word “only” before the phrase “for reasonable cause” and holds that elected civil officials may be removed only for cause. This interpretation of Article VI, section 7 is not supported by the language of the section and is internally inconsistent.