Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] Bowman’s Case, 225 Pa. 364, 367-68, 74 A. 203, 204 (1909). This rationale is not applicable to public officials whose positions are created by the Legislature. Article VI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

“All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”

Because the Legislature may “direct” the election or appointment of officers whose selection is not provided for in the Constitution, it may also “direct” a method of removal other than those provided for in the Constitution.30