Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] Since then, this Court has “made every effort to sustain statutory removal plans in their application to other than ‘constitutional’ officers.” Current Problems in Pennsylvania Law, 99 U.Pa.L.Rev. 829, 837 (1951).

. The Opinion of the Chief Justice would have it appear that the issue before this Court is well settled. Even the Mayor concedes that the issue whether cause is constitutionally required for the removal of nonconstitutional elected officials is novel.

. Gordon makes clear that in the context of recall the electoral process is the essence of due process.

. Article VI, section 7 provides:

“Appointed civil officers . . may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.”

. See note 26.

. In Gordon v.