Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] The Shell Co., Ltd., 302 U.S. 253, 258, 58 S.Ct. 167, 169, 92 L.Ed. 235 (1937).

In another context, the United States Supreme Court has noted that “constitutional analysis is not a ‘legalistic minuet in which *122precise rules and forms must govern.’ Instead we must ‘examine the form of the relationship for the light it casts on the substance.’ ” Committee for Public Education v. Nyquist, 413 U.S. 756, 789-90, 93 S.Ct. 2955, 2974, 37 L.Ed.2d 948 (1973), quoting Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 614, 91 S.Ct. 2105, 2112, 29 L. Ed.2d 745 (1971).

. Article VI, section 1 provides:

“All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”

For those offices whose selection is not provided for in the Constitution, the Legislature may determine the conditions of tenure, including procedures for removal.