Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] “ [U] nder our constitutional system courts are not roving commissions, assigned to pass judgment on the validity of the Nation’s laws.”

Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 602, 93 S.Ct. 2908, 2915, 37 L.Ed.2d 830 (1973).

B. Philadelphia’s recall provisions are constitutional.

The discussion of the constitutionality of recall in the Opinion of the Chief Justice and the Concurring Opinions is both inappropriate and erroneous. Recall does not violate Article VI, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This section provides:

“All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” 25b

*105In order to invalidate the recall provisions of the Charter, the Opinion of the Chief Justice rewrites Article VI, section 7, and misconstrues the decisions of this Court which have interpreted it. The Concurring Opinions of Mr. Justice O’Brien and Mr.