Kingstown Mobile Home Park v. Strashnick
[…] The majority’s interpretation of § 31-44-2(a) precludes mobile-home park owners from terminating tenants for non-renewal of their leases or for any other lawful reasons unless the reasons fall within one of the statute’s six “limitations.” But one searches in vain for any language in that statute to support such a construction. Contrary to the majority, I can discern no clear or unambiguous language in the statute indicating that the Legislature ever intended such a result.

I also respectfully disagree with the majority’s decision to enforce the earlier-enacted Public Laws version of § 31-44-2(a) (P.L.2000, ch. 109, § 45 enacted July 7, 2000) over the version contained in the 2000 Reenactment of the General Laws (effective per G.L.1956 § 43-4-18(d) “on and after December 31 of the calendar year of their reenactment”). The current version of § 31-44-2(a) includes “the changes made by the 2000 Reenactment of this title which were not included in the 2000 amendment.” See § 31-44-2 compiler’s note. These changes to the earlier version of § 31-44-2(a) were not included in the 2000 amendment to that statute as set forth in P.L.2000, ch. 109, § 45.

Note that one of the changes in wording to the statute is that the 2000 Reenactment dropped the statute’s reference to “reasons,” leaving only the word “limitations” to describe the six enumerated sub-paragraphs in the statute. The compiler (“office of law revision”) is specifically authorized by G.L.1956 § 43-4-18(a)

“to reenact annually specific titles of the general laws which shall be amendatory to the general laws of Rhode Island, 1956, as amended, for the purposes specified in § 22-11-3.4. Substantive changes contained in the reenactment of these titles shall be brought to the attention of the general assembly annually in a ‘Statutes and Statutory Construction’ bill, prepared by the law revision office, for general assembly approval or disapproval.”

In addition to authorizing such changes, G.L.1956 § 22-11-3.4 requires that the compiler