Providence Journal Co. v. Convention Center Authority
[…] . 5 U.S.C.A. § 552(b)(4) (West 1996) provides: "This section does not apply to matters that are — * * * trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential * *

. General Laws 1956 § 42-99-2 provides:

"Legislative Findings. — It is hereby found that:
(1) There is a serious shortage of suitable facilities for conventions and related exhibition, meeting, banquet, and other facilities customarily incident thereto, in the state;
(2) Private enterprise alone is not able to provide the necessary facilities;
(3) The public welfare and the further economic development and the prosperity of the state requires the establishment of these facilities and the financing thereof, as provided in this chapter; and
(4)The facilities will be managed and operated with the greatest public benefit and at the least public cost if provision is made for leases, concessions, and other contracts with persons, firms, and corporations, as provided in this chapter."

. Section 42-99-17 provides in pertinent part:

"Applicability of other laws. — The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 2 of title 38 ('Access to Public Records') * *

. Section § 38 — 2—3(f) provides: