Providence Journal Co. v. Convention Center Authority
[…] See Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1225 (R.I.1996). “However, the opposing partly] will not be allowed to rely upon mere allegations or denials in [the] pleadings. Rather, by affidavits or otherwise [the opposing party has] an affirmative duty to set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact.” Bourg v. Bristol Boat Co., 705 A.2d 969, 971 (R.I.1998).

Documents that Resulted from Negotiations

The stated purpose of APRA is set forth in § 38-2-1. It provides:

“The public’s right to access [public] records * * * and the individual’s right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to [public] records. * * * It is also the intent of this chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

This Court has recognized that the basic policy of APRA favors public disclosure of the records of governmental entities. Providence Journal Co., 577 A.2d at 663; Pawtucket Teachers Alliance v. Brady, 556 A.2d 556, 558 (R.I.1989).