Hall v. Hard
[…] This court has no power to make findings of fact, but the trial court does possess such power.

Defendant contends that the Hall properties which were sold consisted, in part, of capital stock of a corporation or corporations. While there is evidence in the record supporting such a finding, the plaintiff denied that he was employed to sell any securities, i.e., capital stock of corporation. Plaintiff testified that he was employed to sell only the certificates of necessity and convenience owned by Hall and the equipment used in the operation of the Motor Freight Line operations.

Art. 581-34 provides, in part, that “no person or company shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for collection of a commission for services rendered in the sale or purchase of securities * * * without alleging and proving that such person or company was duly licensed under the provisions hereof * * It is undisputed that plaintiff was not licensed under the Securities Act. The record in this case raised a fact issue as to whether or not the sale of the Hall properties consisted in part of the sale of securities as defined in the Securities Act.