Garcia v. State
[…] Thus, even if the trial court had granted appellant’s motion and suppressed all of the video interview and the results of the chemical test, the state still could have proceeded to trial and secured a conviction on the first paragraph of the information.

During oral argument appellant’s counsel forcefully maintained that Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979) places no restriction upon what “matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial” are appealable. Counsel further argued that there is no requirement that the motion be dispositive of the case.