OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] See Mercado v. State, 615 S.W.2d 225 (Tex.Cr.App.1981). In Strickland, the Supreme Court clearly set forth the federal constitutional standard to be followed.
As far as the language of Art. I, Sec. 10 is concerned (as well as the identical language in Art. 1.05, V.A.C.C.P.),3 in no way can it be independently interpreted to provide greater protection for a defendant beset by ineffective assistance of counsel than the protection provided by Strickland. The language of Art. I, Sec. 10, insuring that a defendant “shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both,” can be traced back to the 1836 Constitution of the Republic of Texas and was obviously modeled on the Sixth Amendment to the federal constitution4 which guarantees the accused’s right, “to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense.”